Tour de Georgia 2008 Photos

Photos taken April 26th & 27th, 2008 at the final two stages of the Tour de Georgia. Stage 6 took the riders from Blairsville to Brasstown Bald, the highest mountain in Georgia. Stage 7, the final leg of the race, was a mostly ceremonial circuit course around downtown Atlanta.

2008 TOUR DE GEORGIA ROUTE

tour-de-georgia-route-2008

2008 TOUR DE GEORGIA STAGE 6: Brasstown Bald Mountain

2008-stage-6-map

2008 TOUR DE GEORGIA STAGE 7: Atlanta

2008-stage-7-map

2008 TOUR DE GEORGIA ROUTE

Stage 1:  Tybee Island – Savannah
115.6 km (71.8 miles)
Monday, April 21

Stage 2:  Statesboro – Augusta
186.2 km (115.7 miles)
Tuesday, April 22

Stage 3:  Washington – Gainesville
176.5 km (109.7 miles)
Wednesday, April 23

Stage 4:  Steep ascent to the top of Braselton Bald
16.1 km (10 miles)
Thursday, April 24

Stage 5:  Suwanee – Dahlonega
214.7 km (133.4 miles)
Friday, April 25

Stage 6:  Blairsville – Brasstown Bald
142.3 km (88.4 miles)
Saturday, April 26

Stage 7:  Atlanta
100.9 km (63 miles)
Sunday, April 27

2008 Tour: General Classification Winners

  • 1 :  Kanstantin Siutsou, Team High Road, Belarus, 22h 44m 44s
  • 2 :  Trent Lowe, Australia, Slipstream-Chipotle, 22h 44m 48s
  • 3 :  Levi Leipheimer, United States, Astana Team, 22h 44m 58s
  • 4 :  Antonio Colom, Spain, Astana Team, 22h 45m 46s
  • 5 :  Íñigo Cuesta, Spain, Team CSC, 22h 45m 55s
  • 6 :  Oscar Sevilla, Spain, Rock Racing, 22h 46m 09s
  • 7 :  Christian Vande Velde, United States, Slipstream-Chipotle, 22h 46m 16s
  • 8 :  Moises Aldape, Mexico, Team Type 1, 22h 46m 21s
  • 9 :  Rory Sutherland, Australia, Health Net Pro Cycling Team, 22h 46m 52s
  • 10 :  Bobby Julich, United States, Team CSC, 22h 47m 15s

2008 Tour: Sprint Classification Winners

  • 1 :  Greg Henderson, New Zealand, Team High Road
  • 2 :  Tyler Farrar, United States, Slipstream-Chipotle
  • 3 :  Andrew Pinfold, Canada, Symmetrics Cycling Team

2008 Tour: King of the Mountain Classification Winners

  • 1 :  Jason McCartney, United States, Team CSC
  • 2 :  Neil Shirley, United States, Jittery Joe’s Cycling Team
  • 3 :  Svein Tuft, Canada, Symmetrics Cycling Team

2008 Tour: Best Young Rider Classification Winners

  • 1 :  Trent Lowe, Australia, Slipstream-Chipotle, 2h 44m 48s
  • 2 :  Christian Meier, Canada, Symmetrics Cycling Team, 2h 48m 28s
  • 3 :  Cameron Evans, Canada, Symmetrics Cycling Team, 2h 52m 54s

2008 Tour: Most Aggresive Rider Classification Winner

  • 1 :  Rory Sutherland, Health Net presented by Maxxis

2008 Tour: Team Classification Winners

  • 1 :  Astana Cycling Team, Luxembourg
  • 2 :  Team DSD, Denmark
  • 3 :  Team Type 1, USA

Stage 1: Individual Winners

  • 1 :  Ivan Dominguez, Cuba, Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team, 2h 30m 18s
  • 2 :  Nicholas Sanderson, Australia, Jelly Belly Cycling Team
  • 3 :  Robert Förster, Germany, Team Gerolsteiner

Stage 2: Individual Winners

  • 1 :  Juan José Haedo, Argentina, Team CSC, 4h 30m 18s
  • 2 :  Greg Henderson, New Zealand, Team High Road
  • 3 :  Ivan Dominguez, Cuba, Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team

Stage 3: Individual Winners

  • 1 :  Greg Henderson, New Zealand, Team High Road
  • 2 :  André Greipel, Germany, Team High Road
  • 3 :  Tyler Farrar, United States, Slipstream-Chipotle

Stage 4: Team Winners

  • 1 :  Slipstream-Chipotle, United States
  • 2 :  Astana Team, Luxembourg
  • 3 :  Team High Road, United States

Stage 5: Individual Winners

  • 1 :  Richard England, Australia, Bissell Pro Cycling Team, 5h 15m 15s
  • 2 :  Rory Sutherland, Australia, Health Net Pro Cycling Team
  • 3 :  George Hincapie, United States, Team High Road

Stage 6: Individual Winners

  • 1 :  Kanstantin Siutsou, Team High Road, Belarus, 3h 47m 16s
  • 2 :  Trent Lowe, Australia, Slipstream-Chipotle
  • 3 :  Levi Leipheimer, United States, Astana Team

Stage 7: Individual Winners

  • 1 :  Greg Henderson, New Zealand, Team High Road, 2h 23m 53s
  • 2 :  Juan José Haedo, Team CSC, Argentina
  • 3 :  Andrew Pinfold, Symmetrics Cycling Team, Canada

Tour de Georgia 2008 Team Rosters


Astana Cycling Team (Luxembourg)

2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Christopher Horner
Levi Leipheimer
Antonio Colom
Roman Kireyev
Michael Schar
Aaron Kemps
Andrey Mizurov
José Luis Rubiera Vigil

Team CSC (Denmark)

11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
Bobby Julich
Bradley McGee
Inigo Cuesta
Jason McCartney
Anders Lund
Juan Jose Haedo
Lasse Bochman
Michael Blaudzun

Team High Road (USA)

21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
George Hincapie
John Devine
Andre Greipel
Greg Henderson
Lewis Craig
Thomas LÖvkvist
Bert Grabsch
Kanstantsin Sivtsov

Team Gerolsteiner (Germany)

31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
Robert Forster
Thomas Fothen
Oscar Gatto
Sven Krauss
Sebastian Lang
Volker Ordowski
Matthias Russ
Stephan Schreck

Symmetrics Cycling Team (Canada)

41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
Svein Tuft
Eric Wohlberg
Zachary Bell
Andrew Randell
Andrew Pinfold
Christian Meier
Cameron Evans
Jacob Erker

GE/Marco Polo Cycling Team presented by Trek (China)

51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
Leon Van Bon
Jai Crawford
Sergey Koudentsov
Fuyu Li
Yilin Liu
Sea Keong Loh
Rhys Pollock
Yan Dong Xing

Slipstream/Chipotle presented by H30 (USA)

61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
Thomas Danielson
Tyler Farrar
Timothy Duggan
Lucas Euser
Trent Lowe
Danny Pate
Christian Vande Velde
David Zabriskie

BMC Racing Team (USA)

71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
Darren Lill
Jonathan Garcia
Scott Nydam
Danilo Wyss
David Galvin
Mike Sayers
Taylor Tolleson
Jackson Stewart

Bissell Pro Cycling (USA)

81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
Ben Jacques-Maynes
Tom Zirbel
Aaron Olson
Jeremy Vennell
Richard England
Garrett Peltonen
Scott Zwizanski
Edward King

Health Net Presented by Maxxis (USA)

91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
Rory Sutherland
Phil Zajicek
Corey Collier
Matt Cooke
Matthew Crane
Timothy Johnson
Karl Menzies
Frank Pipp

Toyota-United Professional Cycling Team (USA)

101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
Christopher Baldwin
Hilton Clarke
Benjamin Day
Ivan Dominguez
Justin England
Ivan Stevic
Dominique Rollin
Henk Vogels

Team Type 1 (USA)

111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
Moises Aldape Chavez
Glen Alan Chadwick
Christopher Jones
Valery Kobzarenko
Ian MacGregor
Fabio Calabria
Emile Abraham
Matthew Wilson

Jittery Joe’s Professional Cycling Team (USA)

121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
Trent Wilson
Neil Shirley
Matt Shriver
Evan Elken
Cody Stevenson
Jared Barrilleaux
Jonathan Cantwell
Ryan Sullivan

Jelly Belly Cycling Team (USA)

131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
Bryce Mead
Michael Lange
Bernard Van Ulden
Jeremy Powers
Nick Reistad
Nicholas Sanderson
Matthew Rice
Aaron Barry Tuckerman

Rock Racing (USA)

141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
Santiago Botero
Oscar Sevilla
Victor Hugo Pena
Tyler Hamilton
Fred Rodriguez
Michael Creed
Kayle Leogrande
Doug Ollerenshaw

Written by Seth Holladay